Costa Rica

Costa Rica is a country located in Central America that is ranked as one of the most visited international destinations. One of Costa Rica’s main sources of income is tourism. Costa Rica is a democratic and peaceful country and it has not had an army since the year 1949.

Although the country is small and it covers only 0.03 percent of the surface of the globe, it proudly shelters 5 percent of the existing biodiversity in the entire world. Twenty six percent of the country is composed of conservation and natural protected territory.

Yearly Weather

  • On average, the temperatures are always high.
  • On average, the warmest month is March.
  • On average, the coolest month is September.
  • The average annual maximum temperature is: 82.4° Fahrenheit (28.0° Celsius)
  • The average annual minimum temperature is: 62.6° Fahrenheit (17.0° Celsius)

Top Tours

  • Learn More
    Costa Rica: 10 Adventure Tours
    Starting @ $1,499
  • Learn More
    Costa Rica: All Inclusive Pacific Costa Rica
    Starting @ $999
  • Learn More
    Costa Rica: Coast to Coast
    Starting @ $1,109
  • Learn More
    Costa Rica: Highlights of Costa Rica
    Starting @ $1,059
  • Learn More
    Costa Rica: Tamarindo Beach Getaway
    Starting @ $899
  • Learn More
    Costa Rica: The Best of Costa Rica
    Starting @ $1,259
Costa Rica

Travel Facts

  • TOURIST VISA

Not all people who wish to travel to Costa Rica need a tourist visa; this will depend on your nationality, purpose of visit, country of residence and duration of stay. Visa requirements are based on international agreements or treaties. However,  the visa does not guarantee entry to Costa Rica and, as in the United States, this depends on the immigration officer upon arrival.

PLEASE CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

1. Americans do not need a visa to enter Costa Rica. However, they must have a current valid passport and a return ticket to exit Costa Rica (Either to return to your country or to go to another country). US passport must be valid for a minimum of one day from the day you enter Costa Rica.

2. Citizens of other nationalities do not need a tourist visa to enter Costa Rica if they have a tourist visa, a visa for crew or a business visa (multiple entry) from United States of America or Canada. Note: Such visa must be stamped in the passport and be valid for at least 1 day (The length of stay may not be greater than the validity of the visa and may not exceed 30 days).

3. If the foreigner has permanent residence, a student visa, a work visa in the United States or Canada, he/she does not need a visa to enter Costa Rica. In addition, he/she must have a passport valid for at least six months from the date of entry into the country and a round-trip ticket.

4. For foreigners who do not meet any of the above requirements, the tourist visa will depend on their nationality and they should apply for it at the Consulate of their jurisdiction.